An operations meeting was held on results of service and combat activity in 2021 under the leadership of Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov, the Minister of Internal Affairs, in the Main Department of Internal Affairs.
Starting the meeting with an opening speech, the Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov noted that as a result of the development and progress strategy successfully continued by Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the economic power, defense potential and international positions of our country have been significantly strengthened and pointed out that the President pays special attention to the army construction, as well as the improvement of the activity of Internal Troops, including further improvement of logistics, working and living conditions of servicemen at all times.
The Minister pointed out with pleasure that the President always highly appreciates the role and services of the MIA and Internal Troops that is the organizational structure of it, in maintaining public order, efficient arrangement of the fight against crime, protection of statehood from criminal attacks, and the provision of human and citizen rights and freedoms and he also stated that such high attention and care require servicemen to perform their duties with greater responsibility.
Then the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs – the commander of Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov made a speech on results of the service and combat activity. Summing up the meeting, the Minister V.Eyvazov highly appreciated the activity of the Troops in the last reporting year, spoke about duties ahead, showed the solutions of them and gave his certain tasks and recommendations. Moreover, he said that his was sure of that the personnel would respond the high attention and care provided by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief with reliable maintenance of stability and peace, definite fight against crime, as well as exemplary services in liberated territories and keep further performing all determined duties properly.