As in all international events held recently in our country, specific tasks have been set before the internal affairs bodies according to their appointment during the UEFA Europa League final game.
As it is known, on May 29, the final game between England’s Arsenal and Chelsea football teams was held in Baku. In this regard, action plan on the protection of public order and provision of public security was developed and approved by the Minister of the Interior Affairs.
According to the relevant plan, a number of measures were carried out by the Headquarters of Internal Troops to ensure decent execution of the duties defined by the law, the forces and means involved in the conduct of service in the Baku Olympic Stadium, the FAN zone of the Seaside National Park related to the UEFA Europa League final game, as well as non-game locations provided for this event were identified.
Before the game, distribution of the personal staff on service areas was carried out and necessary measures were taken with the purpose of specification of coordination of joint activities of the staff with law enforcement agencies, organization of mutual relations with the event organizers and relevant government bodies. The medical staff to be involved in the event was identified, and relevant works was carried out related to their supply and logistics. It was also ensured that the personal staff to be involved in the event had adequate number of radio stations, hand detectors and other means.
The personal staff involved in the fulfillment of service and combat tasks were explained the importance of the event, the principles of legality, protection of rights and freedoms of the citizens, and the responsible approach to the execution of duties.
Women soldiers were also involved in security measures at this event. The whole personal staff was provided with special uniforms, special trainings were held to ensure the release mode in the field of protection of the entrusted facilities, inspection of pedestrians and vehicles.
On May 22, rows were viewed in order to check the readiness of military servicemen to be involved in the Olympic Stadium for service and familiarization of the personal staff with posts was ensured.
From May 27 to May 30, the service in the military units located in Baku garrison of the Internal Troops was arranged in an enhanced mode and relevant measures were implemented. During this period, the service related to the security and release mode in the game and non-game facilities related to the final game was organized and conducted, and no serious law violations were recorded.
It should be noted that the personal staff of the troops once again properly fulfilled the tasks set in the important international sporting event.