25 years have passed since the formation of Internal Troops of the Azerbaijan Republic Ministry of Internal Affairs on March 12.
The press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs reported to “AZƏRTAC” that the Command and a group of military servicemen of the Internal Troops commemorated the National Leader Heydar Aliyev’s memory with respect at the Alley of Honor on the occasion of that remarkable event.
The prominent ophthalmologist and scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva’s memory was also commemorated, and bunches of fresh flowers were laid at her grave.
Then, the unforgettable memories of the sons of Motherland, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, were commemorated at the Alley of Martyrs, and a wreath was laid in front of the "Eternal Flame" monument. The monument to the memory of the military servicemen of the Internal Troops, who were martyred for the independence of our lands, was visited.
Afterwards, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of that authority was held at the Main Office of the Internal Troops.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, colonel general Ramil Usubov and Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan for Defense Issues, Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration, lieutenant general Vahid Aliyev attended the ceremony.
Firstly, the war flag of the Internal Troops was brought to the hall. The dear memories of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, the military servicemen and all the martyrs, who died while fulfilling their military mission for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country was commemorated in a minute of silence and a national anthem was performed.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Commander of Internal Troops, lieutenant-general Shahin Mammadov made a report on the establishment, development and activity of the authority. He said that the 12th of March, the first day when the Internal Troops began to fight against Armenia's military aggression in 1992, has been the Day of Internal Troops under the Decree dated on March 9, 1995 of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. Over the past years, the Internal Troops have successfully come through serious challenges and difficulties. 510 servicemen of the Troops were killed, 1166 were wounded and 268 were missing during the combat operations for independence of our territories. 9 of the military servicemen were awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan". It is no coincidence that the national leader Heydar Aliyev, who valued every service for the sake of the mother land, had always appreciated the sacrifices of the Internal Troops highly.
The reporter noted that practical measures were taken to improve administration of the Troops, to enhance combat and vocational training, to strengthen military discipline, to establish a normative legal and logistical base. Strengthening the social security of the personnel, improving the welfare and living conditions in military units were one of the main tasks.
Servicemen of the Internal Troops serving our people, state and statehood unselfishly have always implemented their tasks successfully together with the police officers. The personnel have all the time showed a high level of combat readiness and professionalism during the special operations in prevention of attempts to undermine public order in the Republic and the disarmament of the armed gangs.
During the reputable international sports competitions held in our country - the first European Games and Formula 1 European Grand Prix - the personnel has been actively involved in ensuring public order and safety, and has overcome the appointed tasks. Important tasks have been set before the Internal Troops in the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held this year too. There is no doubt that the personnel will implement their duties adequately.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov making a speech at the anniversary ceremony delivered the congratulatory message of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev to the personnel on the occasion of professional holiday. The minister gladly reminded that the national leader Heydar Aliyev saying that “organization of Internal Troops in proper direction during the state building process is a very important issue” used to attach great importance to improvement of the Internal Troops in army building process, that it had been formed and developed under the special attention and care of the Great Leader, and turned into a professional and mobile authority with high preparedness to combat. It was noted that the measures taken in strengthening the military discipline in the Troops within the recent years have significantly improved the morale and psychological state, strengthened the subordination relations to the important extent, the number of illegal actions and serious disciplinary violations has reduced to the minimum, and the facts of extra-judicial attitudes as a group were not recorded in general.
Ramil Usubov emphasized that today, as a result of the high attention and care, as well as the requirements and instructions of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, the Internal Troops is able to fulfill any war task put forward to the high quality. The decisions, as well as the cares and attentions made and provided for improvement of the Internal Troops by the Head of State, who successfully carries on the National Leader’s policy in army building, are always welcomed with deep respect and enthusiasm by the personnel. The attendance of the country leader in various events of the Internal Troops, as well as the high value he gives to, the worthwhile ideas and recommendations he provides about the Troops' service activities are always accepted as an actions program and encourage the personnel for greater achievements. Thanks to the matchless support of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, a series of measures have been taken to improve the material-technical base, the barracks and residence foundation of the Internal Troops, and the military units have been equipped with the technology, special means and communication systems meeting the highest international standards. A Higher Military School was founded on the base of the Military School for Residency Training in 2011 in order to further improve the provision of the Internal Troops with qualified officers.
It was brought to the attention that the Internal Troops had been closely cooperating with the Turkish Gendarmerie General Command since 1997. Within those years, the service-combat activity and personnel training in the Troops have been set up in accordance with the modern requirements with the help of the Gendarmerie Forces. R.Usubov expressed his gratitude to the administration and the military experts of the Gendarmerie Forces General Command of the friend and brother state for their undeniable role and disinterested help in the achieved successes.
The Minister of Internal Affairs brought to the attention that the Troops see their most sacred mission in ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and today they are ready for military operations to liberate our lands and that the personnel is actively involved in joint military trainings with the Armed Forces to carry out this mission successfully. It was particularly noted that despite 25 years have passed, today the Internal Troops catches up with the relevant authorities of European countries for its preparedness level. The world-renowned military experts also admit this.
At the end of his speech, colonel general R.Usubov expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev, who highly appreciated the activity of the internal affairs authorities all the time and rewarded a group of military servicemen with state awards on the eve of the professional holiday. He assured the head of state that the servicemen, who constantly keep the name of the "soldier of the country" up, will continue to be vigilant in the protection of independence and internal security, will not preserve any effort and skills in protecting the legitimate interests of citizens, and will always increase their combat readiness.
After the announcement of the Decree of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on awarding a group of servicemen on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Interior Troops, as well as the orders signed by the Minister and the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, the state awards and the epaulettes of new titles were presented to those distinguishing in the service.
In the end of the event, an appeal to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the ceremony participants.