On June, 11, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the graduation of 2020-2021 academic year was held at the Higher Military School of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The event was attended by the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov.
First, the battle flag of the Higher Military School was brought to the queue square, a minute of silence was observed in memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and servicemen who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our Homeland, and the national anthem of Azerbaijan was played.
Deputy Minister - Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov noted that the graduation ceremony was one of the most significant events in the life of the Higher Military School and reported on the development of the educational institution, the works done to strengthen the material-technical and educational base and the upcoming tasks.
Making speech in front of the young officers, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov said he was pleased that President Ilham Aliyev had always focused on improving the combat readiness of the Troops, had made many important decisions in providing them with modern weapons and equipment, and strengthening the social protection of personal staff. It is the result of this supreme attitude that the Internal Troops have become an armed unit capable of carrying out any service-combat mission at a high level.
Expressing gratitude to the Gendarmerie General Command of the fraternal Republic of Turkey and their military specialists for their undeniable role in training of highly qualified personnel for the Internal Troops, Mr. Minister noted the importance of business relations with similar educational institutions of other countries in this field.
Colonel-General V.Eyvazov stressed that the servicemen of the Internal Troops showed courage, heroism and patriotism in the 44-day Patriotic War, which resulted in a great victory under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, that the presence of 33 graduates of the Higher Military School among them was a clear confirmation of the great and determined work in this educational institution to educate cadets in the spirit of patriotism, loyalty to the state, people, military oath, high discipline, perseverance and professionalism. He noted the activity of the personal staff of the Internal Troops in the liberated territories, as well as with the police officers during the special quarantine regime was important and praiseworthy.
Noting that a new era has begun in the lives of graduates, the Minister of Internal Affairs congratulated the young officers, their parents and relatives on their successful graduation from the Higher Military School, thanked the management and officer-teacher staff of this higher education institution, which trains professionals for the Internal Troops, and wished them success in their very important activities.
Minister Vilayat Eyvazov assured the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev that the personal staff of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Internal Troops will continue to devotedly serve the people and the state, ensure reliable protection of peace and security in the country, and will work with all its might to completely and properly perform the tasks set.
The Minister presented honorary diplomas and shoulder marks of the military rank of “senior lieutenant” to three graduates who graduated from the Higher Military School with excellent marks.
In the end, the young officers marched in front of the tribune.