Parents expressed their gratitude to the president of the state for all advantages created for their children
On July 28, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov met with parents of soldiers at the military unit no. N in Baku.
Commander of the military unit Colonel Khalig Eyvazov reported to the commander on the state of military training and the mental-psychological condition of the personnel. Lieutenant-General Sh.Mammadov met with parents of soldiers, denoting that the main purpose of the event was to listen to the appeals and suggestions of the parents and all advantages are created for high level service of soldiers at all military units of the International Troops.
It was noted that residential complexes with all conditions, new military settlements, headquarter buildings, military barracks, canteens, medical centers and etc. service rooms are equipped with the most modern necessary facilities in order to improve the social and living welfare of  military servicemen of the Internal Troops.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs – Commander of Internal Troops said that all of these, as well as relevant decrees on increment of salaries for improving the social welfare of servicemen once more showed the attention of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces.
In addition, the Commander of the Troops, denoting the honor of service in the Internal Troops, informed parents about the possibility of prolongation of service for conscripted military servicemen. The parents, on their behalf, expressed their gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the leadership of the Ministry of Internal Affairs for the comprehensive advantages created for their children at the warm meeting.
The Commander of Internal Troops listened to the parents and gave specific directions on the issues they were appealed.
After the meeting, the Commander of the Internal Troops took a great interest in barrack-living conditions, nutrition, health and welfare of the personnel and inquired about the renovation-construction works at the area.
Lieutenant General Sh.Mammadov set relevant tasks to the concerned officials on organization of combat service and other necessary issues.