On September 14, a solemn ceremony of swearing in the cadets who entered the Higher Military School of Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in 2023 took place.
The event began with the display of the Battle Flag of the Higher Military School on the square. They honored the blessed memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev, and our military personnel who died for the territorial integrity of our republic with a minute of silence. An exemplary performance was the presentation of the National Anthem accompanied by a military band.
The newly minted cadets of the Higher Military School took the military oath and promised to be faithful to our Motherland Azerbaijan and its people, to honorably defend the interests of our state, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence, to spare their blood and live for this.
The first speaker was the school director, Colonel Elchin Mammadov expressed confidence that the cadets will remain faithful to the military, honestly study military affairs, continue and develop military traditions with honor, will fulfill the honorable and responsible duties assigned to them, always strive to be worthy of the officer rank, and always justify the trust placed in them.
Deputy commander of the Internal Troops - Chief of the Personnel Department Major General Ingilab Muradov delivered congratulations and recommendations in the swearing-in ceremony of the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov on the occasion of the swearing-in ceremony. The congratulations noted that like all the personnel of the Internal Troops, the cadets who joined our ranks today will also fulfill all the tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev and will make efforts to strengthen the ranks of the Internal Troops and will not regret their selfless service for the further strengthening of our state and statehood.
In addition to, in his speech, Major General I. Muradov wished all the cadets to always move forward confidently on this holy and honorable path, as well-armed soldiers of the Motherland, to properly fulfill all the orders and instructions given by the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, and to spare no effort to always justify the trust shown.
The event ended with the ceremonial passageway of personnel.