On August 5, the swearing-in ceremony of conscripts newly accepted into the service in the military units of the Internal Troops was held.
The ceremony started with commemoration of the dear memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who died for the freedom of our land. The National Anthem was performed.
The soldiers took a military oath and promised that they would protect the interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence with honor and would not even spare their lives for this.
Those who spoke at the ceremony reminded the soldiers of the meaning of the military oath, the honorable and responsible duties of military personnel who swear loyalty to their people, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the government of Azerbaijan, as well as the requirements of the relevant articles of our Constitution.
Then the congratulations of the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Commander of the Internal Troops addressed to the soldiers on the occasion of taking militry oath was conveyed. In the congratulation, it was emphasized that the military servicemen who took the military oath, like all personnel of the troops, bear personal responsibility for every task set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, in addition, the attention and care given to the strengthening and empowering of the Internal Troops encourages every young man serving in our ranks to fulfill his duties with determination.
It was noted that by taking a military oath and promising to protect the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic like the apple of an eye, every military serviceman should fully understand the meaning of this holy oath.
In the congratulation, it was also noted that the personnel of the Internal Troops made sacrifices and fought an honorable battle in the 44-day Patriotic War, which ended with the glorious victory of our people. Confidence was expressed that every military serviceman who joins our ranks will be faithful to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, military orders and regulations and will achieve success for the sake of protecting and strengthening our statehood.
The ceremony ended with the solemn passage of the personnel.