On August 7, the military swearing-in ceremony of new recruits was held in the military unit “N” of Internal Troops.
Deputy Commander of the Internal Troops - Chief of Main Department for Personnel Major General Vidadi Aliyev attended the ceremony.
The event started off with the commemoration of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who died for the freedom of our lands. The National Anthem was performed to the accompaniment of the military orchestra, which was an exemplary nuance.
The soldiers took a military oath and promised to proudly protect the interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence, and that they will sacrifice their lives for it.
Making a speech at the event, Commander of the military unit, Colonel Telman Hasanov reminded the soldiers of the meaning of the military oath, the honorable and responsible duties of servicemen who faithfully swear to their people, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani government, as well as the requirements of the relevant articles of our Constitution.
Later, the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs read the letter of congratulation of the Commander of Internal Troops addressed to the soldiers on the swearing-in.
The letter of congratulation underlined that the servicemen who took the military oath are personally responsible for each task set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, like all personnel of the troops, and the care and attention paid for strengthening and supporting the Internal Troops encourage every young man serving in our ranks to fulfill their duties with perseverance.
It was noted that every serviceman, who took a military oath and promised to protect the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic must fully understand the meaning of this sacred oath. The letter also emphasized that during the Patriotic War, which lasted from September 27 to November 10, 2020, the personnel of the Internal Troops showed great courage and passed a glorious path of battle.
Great confidence was expressed that every serviceman in our ranks will adhere to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the military oath and the statutes, and will succeed in protecting and strengthening our statehood.
Those who spoke on the occasion of the solemn day congratulated the soldiers wholeheartedly and called on them to be brave and disciplined, to learn military skills and be always ready to defend the Motherland.
The ceremony ended with a solemn parade of personnel.
It should be noted that the military swearing-in ceremony was held in three other military units of Internal Troops as well.