On May 08, an oath of enlistment-in ceremony of newly recruited soldiers was held at the military unit “N” of the Internal Troops of the Internal Affairs of Ministry.
First Deputy of Internal Troops commander – chief of the staff, general major Tofig Huseynov attended at the event of the military unit “N”.
The ceremony commenced with a minute of silence for the dear memories of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands. The National Anthem was performed to the accompaniment of exemplary directive military orchestra.
Taking the oath of enlistment, the soldiers promised to protect the welfare of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence with honor, and not to spare their lives with this regard.
The commander of the military unit, Lieutenant Colonel Telman Hasanov made a speech and reminded the meaning of the oath of enlistment, the honorary and responsible duties incumbent on military servicemen swearing to be loyal to their nation, to the Republic of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani government as well as the requirements of the relevant articles of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the soldiers.
Then, the Deputy Minister of the Internal Affairs brought congratulations of the Commander of the Internal Troops to the soldiers on the occasion of an oath of enlistment.
It was outlined that military servicemen taking the oath of enlistment are personally responsible for performing every duty assigned by the Supreme Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, as well as attention and care shown for the strengthening and becoming mighty of the Internal Affairs inspired each young person serving in our army to carry out their duties courageously.
Taking the oath of enlistment each serviceman should know the meaning of this sacred oath fully by promising to protect the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic like the cherry of his cheek. At the meeting was mentioned that the staff of the Internal Troops made a martyr of them and passed a glorious path of battle in the Patriotic War on September 27 – November 10, 2020.
It was put on the line that every serviceman recruited at ranks of our army will be loyal to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an oath of enlistment and statements; achieve success for the good of strengthening and becoming mighty of our state.
Speakers on the occasion of the solemn day congratulated the soldiers sincerely and called them to learn military knowledge and always to be ready for the defense of the Homeland being as courageous and disciplined.
The ceremony was ended with a solemn passage of the personnel.