28 years have passed since the creation of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On this occasion Command of the Internal Troops and a group of servicemen honored the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev at the Alley of Honor.
The memory of the outstanding ophthalmologist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva was honored, and bouquets of fresh flowers were laid on her grave.
Later, a wreath was laid in front of the Eternal Flame on the  Alley of Martyrs erected to honor the unforgettable memory of the sons of the Motherland who died for the independence and territorial integrity of the country. A memorial to the martyrs of the Internal Troops was visited.
On March 12, a significant event - a solemn ceremony dedicated to the next anniversary took place in the Main Directorate of Internal Troops. The event was attended by Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov.
First of all, the memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, military servicemen and all the martyrs who died heroically while performing their duty for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country was commemorated with a minute's silence and the national anthem was played.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov made a comprehensive report on the establishment, development and progress of the unit. He said that the first day that the Troops began fighting for the protection of our lands by the Decree of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev dated March 9, 1995 was declared "Day of Internal Troops of the Republic of Azerbaijan".
Noting that the history of the Internal Troops is rich with vivid events and closely related to the new history of our homeland, the Deputy Minister noted that the soldiers of the Troops, who faithfully serve the people and the state, have always fulfilled their tasks properly. He said that 672 servicemen of the Internal Troops were killed in the battles for the territorial integrity of the republic, 1173 were wounded, 9 were missing and 9 of the servicemen were awarded the title of "National Hero of Azerbaijan".
On behalf of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of the Military Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Colonel-General Maharram Aliyev conveyed to the participants sincere congratulations and the best wishes of His Excellency on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the creation of the Internal Troops. In his speech, he noted that the military-building traditions laid down by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, today are successfully continuing and developing and have become a mobile body with high professionalism, combat and physical training, able to fulfill all the tasks assigned by the internal troops thanks to the maximum care, attention, strict control and exactingness.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, speaking after him, was very pleased to recall that the national leader Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to improving the internal troops, which are one of the main structural units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs system, in the process of building the army, and noted the fact that it was formed and developed thanks to his special attention and care.
The Minister said that thanks to the high attention and care of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev the Internal Troops have turned into a professional unit capable of performing any combat mission, one of the guarantors of stability and support of statehood, targeted measures are being taken to improve the material and technical base, barracks and dwellings fund, equipped with modern weapons, equipment and special means, military units were equipped with equipment, special means and communication systems that meet modern standards.
V. Evazov noted that the personnel of the troops adequately performed the duties assigned to the personnel in the fight against crime in the country, the protection of public order and the rule of law, and the neutralization of armed criminal groups during prestigious international sports and other cultural events such as I European Games, IV Islamic Solidarity Games, Formula 1 Grand Prix of Azerbaijan, as well as the elimination of natural disasters and technological disasters.
Minister V. Eyvazov noted that the staff greeted with gratitude and enthusiasm the decisions made for the development of the Internal Troops, the presenting of state awards to another 18 servicemen on the basis of the corresponding decree of the President, signed yesterday. He also noted that the president’s participation in various events of the internal troops, as well as his high appreciation of the military service, valuable thoughts expressed by him about it, and his recommendations were always considered as a program of action and encourages personnel to achieve even greater success.
Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov assured the President that the entire staff of the Internal Troops will continue to do everything possible to protect order, internal security, protect the legitimate interests of citizens and the state from illegal actions in our republic.
Then, after the announcement of decrees signed by the Minister of the Interior and the Deputy Minister, the Commander of the Internal Troops on rewarding a group of servicemen who distinguished in the service on the occasion of a significant day, the awards were presented to their owners.
At the end of the event, appeals on behalf of the participants of the event addressed to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev were received.