As part of his visit to the Aghstafa region on March 4, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of military unit number "N" of the internal troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Minister of the Interior, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, reported to the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. The head of our state got acquainted with the conditions created in the military unit.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, said that the construction of this military unit was launched in June 2018. And last year, construction was completed. The total area of the military unit is 5 hectares. A dormitory for soldiers, a headquarters and barracks building, and a dining room with 150 seats were built here.
In recent years, the main focus has been on improving the working conditions of personnel in the process of strengthening the material and technical base of internal troops. As a result of measures taken to this end, much work has been done to create the best conditions in all military units, and this process is still ongoing.
The conditions created in this military unit show that, as part of the important work done in the field of army construction in Azerbaijan, the material and technical base and personnel potential of the internal troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs are significantly strengthened.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed military munitions and equipment of internal troops.
Today we can confidently say that the Internal Troops accomplished their mission with great professionalism. Thanks to the attention of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, consistent measures have been taken to improve the material and technical base, barracks and housing stock of internal troops, military units are equipped with equipment, special means and communication systems that meet the highest international standards. Today, state concern for internal troops is more clearly manifested in enhancing professional training and combat readiness, strengthening the material and technical base and building new military units.
It should be noted that as a result of a deliberate policy led by President Ilham Aliyev, great successes have been achieved in the socio-political, economic life of the country, in the construction of the army, the material and technical base of the internal affairs bodies has been further strengthened, and the social and living conditions of the military have been improved. In recent years, dozens of facilities for various purposes, military camps for internal troops, as well as new residential complexes for military personnel, soldiers' barracks and medical centers equipped with modern equipment have been built and commissioned. In general, the personnel of the internal troops, who have special merits in maintaining independence and internal stability in our country, are distinguished by their active participation in ensuring public order and public safety, the fight against crime, and conducting special operations, they demonstrate high professionalism, military and moral and psychological training. From the first days of the undeclared war against our country, the Internal Troops went the glorious path of battle on the front line and hundreds of people became martyrs. Along with the powerful Azerbaijani Army, the Internal Troops personnel, along with their assigned duties, are always ready to execute orders issued by the Supreme Commander for the liberation of our lands and the territorial integrity and always maintain the high level of combat readiness.