On August 18, Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov visited the military unit No. N of the Internal Troops of the MIA located in the capital. Firstly, Deputy Minister- Commander of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov reported to Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov about the readiness of the personal staff and military equipment.
After greeting with the Unit of Honour, the Minister became closely acquainted with the barracks living conditions, nutrition, health state and provision of the personal staff, reviewed the equipment in use and took an interest in the renovation and construction works conducted in the area.
Later, speaking in front of the military servicemen and soldiers in the queue space of the military unit, the Minister V.Eyvazov emphasized that as a result of the successful continuation and development by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, of the development and progress strategy established by the great leader, the economic power, defence potential of our country increased, its international positions strengthened, and underlined that our honourable head of state always paid special attention to the army building, including improvement of the activities of Internal Troops, its logistics and further improvement of its working and living conditions.
Bringing to the notice that the Internal Troops play a special role in maintaining independence and internal stability in our country, the Minister noted with satisfaction that the personal staff actively participated in the protection of public order and provision of public security, the fight against crime, the conduct of special operations, and turned into an organization with high professionalism, combat, moral and psychological training.
Giving specific instructions and recommendations to the personal staff, the Minister of Internal Affairs expressed his confidence that the military servicemen will continue to adequately fulfil their duties defined by the legislation, cope with the given tasks and will serve the people, the state and the President faithfully, and gave appropriate instructions regarding the awarding of the military servicemen with distinguished service.
Later, an operational meeting with the commander staff was held at the headquarters of the military unit under the leadership of the Minister of Internal Affairs V.Eyvazov.
At the end of the event, Colonel-General V.Eyvazov had a dinner with the personal staff in the chow hall of the military unit.