On June 21, a solemn ceremony was held dedicated to the second cohort of the Higher Military School of the Interior Forces of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
First, the battle flag of the Higher Military School was brought on the parade ground. Then, the blessed memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the soldiers who died for sovereignty, the territorial integrity of the motherland, in the course of performing service and combat tasks, was honored with a minute of silence. The national anthem of Azerbaijan was sounded.
Speaking at the ceremony, the Deputy Minister, Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov, said that the second graduation of the Higher Military School was one of the most significant days in the life of the Troops.
According to him, the policy towards the development of national military personnel, established by national leader Heydar Aliyev, is being successfully implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. In order to further strengthen the personnel capacity of the Internal Troops by decree of the Head of State dated February 25, 2011 on the basis of the Secondary Special Military School the Higher Military School of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was established.
It was noted that the constructive work carried out in our country and reforms along with military units of the Internal Troops gave impetus to the development of the Higher Military School, created personnel potential meeting modern requirements, created the necessary material and technical base of education. In order to organize activities in accordance with modern standards, computerized audiences, classrooms, subject rooms, training camps, fully equipped with the necessary technical and visual aids, are now established at the Higher Military School. The library, special corners and the center of foreign languages are of great importance for raising the intellectual level of future officers.
The gendarmerie command of the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Turkey made a great contribution to the creation and follow-up of the Higher Military School. At present, experienced personnel consisting of officers of a brotherly country are actively involved in the training of highly qualified personnel, and, we can say with confidence, this educational institution is a worthy competition to similar educational institutions of developed countries.
Deputy Minister of Defense Shamil Mammadov thanked the High Command of the gendarmerie forces, military specialists, including the head of the Academy of Gendarmerie and Coast Guard of the country, Lieutenant General Hussein Kurtoglu, for the indisputable role in the training of highly qualified personnel for internal troops, and said that cooperation would continue at a high level.
Bringing to the attention that a new era begins in the life of graduates, Lieutenant General Shahin Mammadov congratulated them on a remarkable event and recalled that young officers studying the profession of a commander in this educational institution had acquired such skills as leadership, courage, dedication, honesty, formed as officers who love their profession and possess modern thinking, he expressed confidence that they, ready and professional military personnel, will continue to serve in the ranks of the Internal Troops, will remain loyal to military traditions of the Forces.
Then two graduates of the Higher Military School, who distinguished themselves in studies, Rafig Mikailov and Vagif Abadov were awarded diplomas of distinction and lieutenant shoulder straps.
The young officer R. Mikailov nailed the official memorial tablet to “Age stump”.
The Colours was transferred to the third-year cadets. The anthem of the Higher Military School was performed.
In conclusion, the personnel passed by the stands with a solemn march.