On June 14, a solemn ceremony dedicated to the Day of National Salvation was held at the General Directorate of the Internal Troops. The ceremony was attended by Associate Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jahangir Jahangirli.
The event started with a moment of silence commemorating the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, our soldiers who died during their service and combat mission in the name of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our homeland.
It was noted that the return of the national leader Heydar Aliyev to power in Azerbaijan on June 15, 1993 is one of the glorious pages of the history of our statehood. Our people celebrate the Day of National Salvation for 26 years.
During the event it was also emphasized that the return to power in the republic of the architect of our state, independence and the army, national leader Heydar Aliyev, at the insistence of the people, and his far-sighted, wise policy at a time when the country was facing the threat of destruction saved our country from collapse, prevented civil war. His purposeful policy of building a democratic state of law created a solid foundation for establishing the fundamental principles of human rights and freedoms in the country. Today, the triumph of the national liberation ideology contributes to the sustainable development of our independent republic, daily increasing the influence of Azerbaijan in the region and throughout the world.
Heydar Aliyev’s intense activity as a political leader and statesman who devoted his life to serving the people, created a real school of public administration, leaving deep traces in the history of Azerbaijan’s statehood.
Then a video was shown on the merits of national leader Heydar Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan.
After the demonstration of the video, the Associate Professor of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan J.Jahangirli was given the floor to lecture on the topic “National Leader Heydar Aliyev is the savior of the Azerbaijani people, architect of independence and statehood.”
In his speech, the guest said that the return of the great leader Heydar Aliyev to the leadership of Azerbaijan became the basis of a new ideology that shapes universal values, such as independence, Azerbaijanism, statehood, justice, democracy, national progress and secularism. It was stressed that after Azerbaijan gained independence in October 1991, the internal situation in the country worsened and a crisis of power arose. In all spheres of public life, chaos and unrest occurred. The situation in the army deteriorated. There was a power gap in Azerbaijan. The struggle between individuals and groups for leadership in the young republic has peaked. In the summer of 1993, the threat of a civil war arose in Azerbaijan. On such a difficult day for the country, the people invited Heydar Aliyev from Nakhchivan to Baku. Heydar Aliyev, accepting an insistent invitation from the people and the ruling circles, arrived in Baku on June 9 and was able to prevent a civil war in Azerbaijan in a short time. He was elected Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijan Republic on June 15, 1993.
The speaker also said that this turning point was the will of the people, as well as hysterical importance: “This return has planted a grain of faith and peace in the hearts of the people, and also increased faith in the salvation of the country. Thus, the great leader Heydar Aliyev returned to Baku and was elected chairman of the Azerbaijani parliament, which went down in history as the Day of National Salvation - June 15. ”
At the end of his speech, Associate Professor J. Jahangirli said that Azerbaijan, developed as a result of active diplomacy of the National Leader, and having taken a worthy place among the modern world states, is confidently following the path of new progress as a result of the far-sighted policy of the President, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Thus, the solemn ceremony dedicated to June 15 - the Day of National Salvation, came to an end.