On March 21, Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov visited the N military unit of the Internal Troops in Baku, on the occasion of Novruz. Commander of the military unit Colonel Khalig Eyvazov reported to the Commander of the Internal Troops about the combat readiness of the military unit, the condition of the training, including the morale and psychological condition of the staff, and the celebration of the Novruz holiday.
The Commander of the Internal Troops was closely acquainted with the organization and maintenance of the internal service in the military unit, living conditions of the staff, their nutrition, health and safety, as well as the treatment of service animals, and was interested in the construction works in the area. Congratulating the soldiers and officers on Novruz holiday, the Commander made speech on the implementation of measures taken purposely to strengthen the material and technical base of the Internal Troops, extensive renovation and construction works in military units, construction of the facilities for different purposes, including new military camps, military barracks, and giving the residential buildings with all conditions to the officers, sergeants,  due to the attention and care of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev. He gave relevant instructions regarding the organization of military service activities in the military unit and other necessary issues.
Then the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, the Commander of the Internal Troops and the Command of the military unit dined together with the staff at the party table.
Within the framework of the celebration held in the military unit, the Military Orchestra of the Internal Troops performed a concert for the servicemen.