On February 16 a military oath-taking ceremony of the newly recruited soldiers was held in the “N” military unit of the Internal Troops.
First Deputy Commander of the Internal Troops – Chief of Staff Major-General Tofig Huseynov, members of the Council of Veterans and soldiers’ parents attended the event.
The ceremony began by paying tribute to the cherished memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Martyrs who lost their lives for the freedom of our lands. The National Anthem was sounded under the accompaniment of the Symbolic Indicator Military Orchestra of the Internal Troops.
Commander of the military unit, Colonel Ahliman Ilmazov gave a speech and explained the meaning of the military oath, honorable and responsible task on servicemen who take an oath to stay faithful before their nation and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as he mentioned the requirements of the relevant articles of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Soldiers took an oath and gave a promise to protect the interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence, as well as not to begrudge their lives.
Then congratulation was delivered on military oath-taking ceremony of the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs – Commander of the Internal Troops.
In the Congratulation noted that the soldiers who accepted the military oath like all the personnel of the Troops bear responsibility of citizenship and military serviceman for each task put forward by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic – Supreme Commander in-Chief of the Internal Forces Mr Ilham Aliyev. In the Congratulation also emphasized that, attention and care for the further consolidation and strengthening of the Internal Troops encourages every young person who services to execute their duties in good faith.
The ceremony ended with a solemn march of the military staff.