On August 6, the military inauguration ceremony of newly admitted conscripts was held in the military unit “N” of the Internal Troops located in Baku.
The ceremony was attended by the First Deputy Command of the Internal Troops-Chief of Staff Major General Tofig Huseynov.
The event began with the commemoration of the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs who gave their lives for the freedom of our lands. The National Anthem was performed accompanied by an exemplary military orchestra.
By making a military oath, the soldiers promised to honorably protect the interests of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence, and not even give their lives for this.
Speaking at the event, Colonel Telman Hasanov, the commander of the military unit, recalled the meaning of the military oath to the soldiers, the honorable and responsible duties of servicemen who swore faithfully to their people, the Republic of Azerbaijan and the government of Azerbaijan, as well as the requirements of the relevant articles of our Constitution.
Then the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Commander of the Internal Troops congratulated the soldiers on the occasion of the military inauguration. It was emphasized in the congratulation that the servicemen who accepted the military oath like all personnel of the troops bear personal responsibility for each task set by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, in addition, the attention and care shown for the strengthening of the Internal Troops inspires every young man serving in our ranks to perform his duties with perseverance. It was noted that by making a military oath and pledging to protect the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic as the apple of an eye, every serviceman should fully understand the meaning of this sacred oath.
In the congratulation, it was also noted that the personnel of the Internal Troops showed selflessness and passed the glorious way of battle in the Patriotic War of 2020, which began on September 27 and lasted 44 days. Confidence was expressed that every military serviceman who joins our ranks will be faithful to the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, military orders and regulations, and will achieve success for the sake of protecting and strengthening our statehood.
Those who spoke on the occasion of the solemn day sincerely congratulated the soldiers and called them to be brave and disciplined, to study military knowledge and always be ready to defend the motherland. The ceremony ended with the solemn passage of the personnel.