Today, on March 12, the Ministry of Internal Affairs marks the next anniversary of the establishment of Internal Troops.
To celebrate it, solemn ceremony was held at Head Department of Internal Troops on this date. The event was attended by Minister of Internal Affairs, colonel- general Vilayat Eyvazov and assistant president of the Republic of Azerbaijan - chief of Military Affairs Department of the Administration of President, colonel- general Maharram Aliyev. First, the memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev and servicemen who had died for sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country, as well all the martyrs was honoured with a moment of silence.
Deputy Minister of internal affairs - commander of Internal Troops, lieutenant- general Shahin Mammadov, making a report on the establishment, development and activity of the organization, provided information of that the first day (March 12) when the contingent of Internal Troops had started fighting against military aggression of Armenia by the Edict of great leader Heydar Aliyev of March 9, 1995, was established as the day of Internal Troops. Internal Troops has got through serious problems and difficulties. During the First Karabakh war for the defence of our lands, 680 servicemen of the Troops were killed, 1178 servicemen were wounded and 5 were disappeared completely during military actions. 9 servicemen were awarded the title of "National hero of Azerbaijan". Lieutenant- general Sh.Mammadov, who stated that the servicemen of Internal troops had shown samples of courage, heroism and patriotism by participating also in Patriotic war which had ended with our great victory, noted that 66 servicemen of the Troops had become the martyr during heavy battles with the enemy, 346 of servicemen had been wounded, 1377 servicemen of the Troops who had performed the operations during Patriotic War had been awarded high state awards, including 4 people who had been awarded the title of “Hero of Patriotic War” by Mr. President.
Assistant President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - the chief of Military Affairs Department of the Administration of President, Colonel -general Maharram Aliyev, attending the event, extended sincere congratulations of the President, Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the next anniversary of the establishment of Internal Troops, based on his instructions. In his speech, he emphasized that the army building traditions that had laid down by great leader Heydar Aliyev were successfully continued and developed nowadays, that thanks to high attention and care, as well strict control and requirements, Internal Troops became mobile organization capable of carrying out all the tasks set, with high professionalism, battle and physical training.
Then, the Minister of internal affairs, colonel- general Vilayat Eyvazov satisfyingly mentioned that national leader Heydar Aliyev had attached great importance to the improvement of Internal Troops, which was one of main structural bodies of the Ministry of Internal Affairs system in the process of the army building, that it had been formed and developed namely thanks to his special attention and care.
The Minister emphasized that, as a result of attention and care, requirements and instructions of the Commander-in-chief of Armed Forces, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Internal Troops were able today to carry out any set operation with high quality. Our servicemen once again proved it during “Iron Fist” counter- attack operations carried out against the enemy attacks by the order of the Commander-in-Chief. The Colonel- general Vilayat Eyvazov who emphasized that the world, including Azerbaijan, had faced one of the biggest global challenges of the last hundred years, the humanity had been fighting against the COVID-19 virus, and we had lived in special quarantine regime for more than two years, stated that the police officers and servicemen of Internal Troops had been serving in reinforced regimen, had helped in resolving vital problems of the people during this time. The participation of the head of the country in different events of Internal Troops, as well high appreciation of the service activity of the Troops, valuable opinions and recommendations expressed by him related to the Troops are always accepted as an activity program and inspire the contingent to greater successes. It was thanks to invaluable support of the Commander-in-chief that consistent measures were taken to improve material and technical resources, barracks and quarters of Internal Troops, military units were equipped with equipment, special tools and communication systems that were in accordance with the highest international standards.
It was noted that Internal Troops have been closely cooperating with the Turkish Gendarmerie General Command for 25 years. Via the Gendarmerie forces, the service and battle activities, as well the staff training work within the Troops have been built during these years in accordance with modern requirements. The Minister V.Eyvazov expressed his gratitude to the administration of the Gendarmerie General Command, military specialists of our fraternal country for their undeniable role in the successes achieved and their disinterested assistance.
Emphasizing reliable provision of military situation within the country during the days of Patriotic War, which had been resulted in our great victory, and professional continuation of their honourable service in the territories liberated from the occupation nowadays, the Minister Vilayat Eyvazov expressed his confidence that servicemen of the Troops should continue their efforts and skills in the protection of legal interests of the citizens and government against illegal actions, as well should definitely protect the order and internal security.
Then, after the announcement of the orders signed by the Minister of internal affairs and Deputy Minister - Commander of Internal Troops on awarding a group of the servicemen that had distinguished in their service, the awards were presented to their owners.
At the end of the event, an appeal was adopted on behalf of the ceremony participants to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-chief of Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.