President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of a new military camp of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in Aghjabadi region on February 13.
The Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, and the Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov reported to the President of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Informing about the works done in the military camp, Minister Vilayat Eyvazov said that the construction of the military camp with an area of 6,2 hectares began in September 2019. The construction works were successfully completed in November last year.
It was noted that there are a headquarter, 3 barracks, 2 five-storey and two-storey 84-apartment dormitories for officers, 2 canteens, medical, security, technical checkpoints, other ancillary buildings have been built and a sports camp has been established to further increase the level of service, living, queue and combat readiness of personnel in the military camp. The new buildings are equipped with the necessary engineering and communication systems, including electricity and water supply, ventilation, fire alarm, communication-information and video surveillance systems.
The buildings have been provided with the necessary furniture and inventory, and generators and stabilizers have been installed as a backup power supply. Landscaping works have been carried out inside and around the camp.
The President and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief got acquainted with the headquarter, military dormitories, medical center and canteen in the military camp.
It was noted that all conditions have been created for the organization of a high level of service in the camp.
Then, President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev inspected the weapons and military equipment intended for special forces of the Internal Troops.
It should be noted that the personnel of the Internal Troops are actively involved in maintaining public order and security, combating crime and conducting special operations. Special forces of the Internal Troops took an active part in defending the rights of Azerbaijan in the Patriotic War, as well as in the First Karabakh War. During the 44-day war, 66 members of the Internal Troops were martyred, 346 servicemen were wounded, and 4 were awarded the title of Hero of the Patriotic War.
The Internal Troops, as an integral part of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, is able and ready to protect the interests of society and the state, the constitutional rights of citizens from criminal conspiracies, carry out the protection of important and strategically important state facilities, ensure public order and security, and properly perform other duties defined by the legislation.