Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov received the delegation led by General Nadim Raza, Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan on March 5.
Minister of Internal Affairs V.Eyvazov stated that relations between these two countries who were strategic allies had rich history and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev always paid special attention to further expansion of such relations, Mr. Minister also highlighted that our friend and brother country Pakistan supported Azerbaijan’s position unequivocally all the time within the framework of international and regional organizations.
Minister V.Eyvazov noted that recently development and progress had been observed in all fields due to the political will of Presidents and stated his pleasure of close relations between Ministries of Internal Affairs of both friend countries, joint efforts in the fight against transnational organized crimes, especially drug trafficking, illegal migration and human trafficking on the basis of signed international legal documents, as well as exchange of operational information and expressed his assurance that mutual visits would contribute for further deepening of joint cooperation.
General Nadim Raza expressed his gratitude for such a friendly welcome and stressed out his pleasure that friendship and brotherhood relations between our governments and nations had really deep roots, he especially noted our country’s recent further development of relations in all fields, stability and peace, our republic’s and its capital’s being one of the safest countries and cities in the world.
At the meeting held in amicability and friendship terms other several issues of mutual interest had been discussed.