A solemn ceremony dedicated to the graduation of the 2021-2022 academic years was held at the Higher Military School of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov attended the event on June 10.
First of all, the national leader Heydar Aliyev and the military servicemen who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our homeland, and the police officers who gave their lives during the execution of service and combat tasks were commemorated, and the national anthem of Azerbaijan was sounded.
Deputy minister – commander of the Internal Troops lieutenant-general Shahin Mammadov brought to the attention that the graduation ceremony of graduates is one of the significant events in the life of the Higher Military School and made a report on the development path of the educational institution, the work done in the direction of strengthening the material-technical and educational base and the forthcoming tasks.
Minister Vilayat Eyvazov speaking before the young officers noted with satisfaction that the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev constantly monitored the improvement of combat readiness of the troops, made many important decisions in the field of provision with modern weapons and equipment, strengthening the social protection of the personnel. It is the result of this high attention that the Internal Troops turned into an armed unit capable of fulfilling the service and combat tasks set at a high level.
Colonel-General V.Eyvazov noted that the servicemen of the Internal Troops showed heroism and patriotism in the frontline, which resulted in a great victory under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. He stressed that the determination to work for the formation of the people in the spirit of loyalty in the military moment is a visual confirmation.
He also noted with satisfaction that in the post-victory period, the Internal Troops’ personnel served together with police officers in the liberated territories. Expressing gratitude to the General Command of the Gendarmerie of the Fraternal Republic of Turkey and military specialists for their undeniable role in training highly qualified personnel for the Internal Troops, Minister V.Eyvazov stressed the importance of business relations with similar educational institutions in other countries.
The minister of Internal Affairs congratulated the young officers, their parents and relatives on the successful completion of the Higher Military School, bringing to mind the beginning of a new period in the life of the graduates and expressed his gratitude to the management and officer-teacher staff of this higher education institution preparing professional staff for the internal troops and wished them success in their activities.
At the end of his speech, Minister of internal affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov assured President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev that the personnel of the Internal Affairs bodies and the Internal Troops will continue to serve the people and the state faithfully and will do their best for the complete and worthy fulfillment of the tasks set.