A ceremony dedicated to the commissioning of a reconstructed residential building for officers and ensigns of the military unit No. N of the Internal Troops of the MIA located in the territory of Gabala was held.
The Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov participated in the event, made a speech in front of the residents provided with apartments in the new building and wished them happiness and welfare, as well as success in their service. He noted that as a result of the purposeful policy implemented under the leadership of His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, great success was achieved in the socio-political, economic life of the country, as well as in the army building, the material and technical base of the internal affairs bodies was strengthened and the social and living conditions of the military servicemen was improved year after year. The Minister said that dozens of facilities of various purposes, military camps, as well as new residential complexes, barracks for soldiers, medical centers equipped with modern apparatus was built and put into operation for the Internal Troops in recent years. It was noted that commissioning of this newly reconstructed 5-storey 80-apartment building was a clear example of the great attention and care shown by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the Internal Troops.
The Minister viewed the apartments given to the military servicemen and talked with them. Officers and ensigns of the Internal Troops, who were provided with apartments in the new building, and their family members thanked the President of the state, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev for the high attention and care, improvement of the social welfare, housing and living conditions of the military servicemen.
Later, the Minister, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov visited the military units of the Internal Troops located in Gabala, Zagatala and Shaki. During these events, Deputy Minister-Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov reported Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov on personal staff and equipment. Speaking in front of the military servicemen and soldiers lined up in the queue space of the military units, Minister V.Eyvazov emphasized that as a result of the successful continuation and development by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, of the development and progress strategy established by the great leader, the economic power, defence potential of our country increased, its international positions strengthened, and underlined that our honourable head of state always paid special attention to the army building, including improvement of the activities of Internal Troops, its logistics and further improvement of its working and living conditions.
Bringing to the notice that the Internal Troops play a special role in maintaining independence and internal stability in our country, the Minister noted with satisfaction that the personal staff actively participated in the protection of public order and provision of public security, the fight against crime, the conduct of special operations, and turned into an organization with high professionalism, combat, moral and psychological training. He noted that since the first days of unannounced war against our country, the Internal Troops fought gloriously on the front line and hundreds of people were killed on this road, and said that currently, our country is in a state of war because 20 percent of our lands are still under occupation. That is why, along with the powerful Azerbaijani army, the personal staff of the Internal Troops should always be ready to execute orders issued by the Supreme Commander for the liberation of our lands and restoration of the territorial integrity of our country along with the service tasks undertaken by them.
Giving specific instructions and recommendations to the personal staff of the military units, the Minister of Internal Affairs thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces His Excellence Mr. Ilham Aliyev for his high appreciation of the activities of the internal affairs bodies, as well as the personal staff of the Internal Troops, which are an integral part of it and assured him that the military servicemen of the Internal Troops will continue to adequately fulfil all duties set forth and justify the high attention and great confidence shown to them with their loyal service to their people, Motherland, state and President.
Operational meetings with the commander staff were held at the headquarters of the military units under the leadership of the Minister of Internal Affairs V.Eyvazov.
Later, he visited teaching and gun rooms, car and armoured vehicles park, medical centres, canteens of the military units, and interested in the social and living conditions of the military servicemen.
The Minister had a dinner with the personal staff in the chow halls.