Congratulation of Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Command of Internal Troops lieutenant-general Shahin Mammadov on the occasion of taking the oath of enlistment was delivered to the soldiers.
On May 12, the Oath of Enlistment Ceremony of the soldiers newly taken into service was held in the military unit “N” of the internal Troops. First Deputy Commander of the Internal Troops - Chief of Staff major-general Tofig Huseynov, members of Veterans Council and soldier's parents attended the event.
The ceremony commenced with a minute of silence for the dear memories of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic. The national anthem was performed to the accompaniment of Exemplary Directive Military Orchestra of the Internal Troops in the event.
Taking the oath of enlistment, the soldiers promised to protect the welfare of the Republic of Azerbaijan, its sovereignty territorial integrity and independence with honor, and not to spare their lives with this regard.
Commander of the military unit, Colonel Ahliman Ilmazov made a speech and reminded the meaning of the oath of enlistment, the honorary and responsible duties incumbent on military servicemen swearing to be loyal to their nation, to the Republic of Azerbaijan as well as the requirements of the relevant articles of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the soldiers.
Then, the congratulation of the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Command of Internal Troops on the occasion of taking the oath of enlistment was delivered to the soldiers. In the congratulation, there were expressed assurance about that each soldier will serve the motherland with honor, strictly comply with the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the oath of enlistment and the requirements of the regulations, as well as will have high preparedness for combat and firm discipline.
Making a speech major-general T.Huseynov heartedly congratulated the soldiers taking the oath of enlistment, and noted that this remarkable date will be one of the unforgettable and memorable days in every soldier's life. He brought to the attention of the soldiers that each military serviceman must serve the Motherland, nation, state and statehood with endless loyalty: “You have both honors of citizen and military servant on your shoulders. Remember, the motherland entrusts its destiny those, who love their land, nation and are ready to sacrifice their lives for its sake. Prove this trust and belief in your service. Try to only serve the motherland adequately, implement all assigned tasks successfully, and protect the reputation of the Internal Troops”.
Speaking on behalf of the soldiers, soldier Tural Hajiyev said that they would remember that remarkable day proudly, and that the oath of enlistment poses a very difficult and honorable duty on them: “The motherland entrusts its destiny to us, the soldiers. This is why, we will serve with loyalty for the strengthening our state and statehood, and will try to prove that reliance with our selfless service”.
The other guest making speech also congratulated the soldiers on the occasion of taking the oath of enlistment, and wished them successes.