A solemn ceremony was held on May 25 in the Main Department of the Internal Troops on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. First of all, a minute of silence was observed for the dear memories of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and our martyrs, who sacrificed their lives for sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic, and the national anthem was performed to the accompaniment of Exemplary Directive Military Orchestra of the Internal Troops in the event.
Then, the stage was given to PhD in history Alamdar Shahverdiyev, a teacher in Baku state University to make a speech on the topic “Establishment and stage of development of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic are our historical achievements”.
Expressing his proud of making speech before the Internal Troops personnel on such a remarkable day, the reporter noted that Azerbaijan Democratic Republic emerged in the hardest years of the history, in a complicated period, and operated in a very difficult condition. He brought to the attention that Azerbaijan Democratic Republic occupying a special place in the history of our nation and national statehood fulfilled the difficult historical duty it had undertaken and achieved establishment of state authorities meeting national requirements and democratic principles, ensuring the territorial integrity and national safety of the country, and formation of an army with high combating ability in a short time. The founders of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, who established the first democratic state in the East that today we celebrate the 100th anniversary, declared our independence and demonstrated the independence and statehood traditions of our nation to the whole world. Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was an example of a new state and society containing the European democratic values and the features of Eastern culture in it. That was a state based on more democratic and more universal achievements”.
Noting that People’s Republic left a great heritage for the modern Azerbaijan Republic, though it had been operating operated only for 23 months, the speaker brought to the attention that development of a legal and democratic state building in the Republic of Azerbaijan regaining its state independence in the late XX century, as well as the citizen society is related to the name of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. The perfect political reforms strategy developed by the National Leader paved the way for the reputation of independent Azerbaijan to grow among the world's leading states.
Particularly emphasizing that today the democratic, legal, secular state building process is successfully continued in Azerbaijan under the leadership of the President of the Republic, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Shahverdiyev added that the achievements in this field are proud and that political and economic, as well as social reforms are regularly implemented in our republic.
Afterwards, the conductor of the event listed the unique services of our National Leader against the background of comprehensive development of independent and democratic Azerbaijan, and ended the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic with the words of the genius person about our statehood: “state Independence of Azerbaijan is our historical achievement. Independence and sovereignty are treasures of all nations. The state independence of Azerbaijan will be everlasting, indestructible, and persistent, and today’s young generation of Azerbaijan will bring Azerbaijan to a higher level”.